CALL 0800 782 435

© 2019 NZSTA | Privacy Statement

 

Table of Contents

Personal information

Third party providers

Website analytics

Use of cookies

Links to social networking services

Your rights and choices

Personal information

Use and disclosure

Use of cookies

Internal NZSTA Note

 

 

 

 

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website:www.nzstaknowledgehub.org.nz

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us

  • Joining the provider portal (registered providers only)

  • registering for an event (information gathered and stored by Eventbrite.co.nz) 

 

If you raise an issue, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Third party providers

 

Where we use a third party provider, any personal information you provide (e.g. your name and or email address) will be stored by the third party provider.

 

The privacy policy of wix.com is here: 

http://www.wix.com/about/privacy

The Privacy Policy for Eventbrite.co.nz is here:

https://www.eventbrite.co.nz/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_MY

 

Use and disclosure

 

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

 

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

 

Website analytics

 

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a paid third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address

  • The search terms you used

  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on

  • The date and time you visited the site

  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site

  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)

  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome)

 

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. 

Use of cookies

 

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies with Google Analytics (see the section on Website Analytics) to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

See our cookies policy for more information about the cookies that are used on our site.

 

 

Links to social networking services

 

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. See our cookies policy for more information.

 

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent from those of NZSTA

 

Your rights and choices

 

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us at privacy@nzsta.org.nz, or 0800 782 435, or PO Box 5123, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

 

2. Cookies Policy

 

Use of cookies on NZSTA Knowledge Hub

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work – for example, if you are a logged in user, to allow you to remain logged in whilst you complete certain tasks.

 

Web analytics cookies

 

We also use tracking cookies with the Google web analytics tool (see our use of website analytics) to analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.  This data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you. If you prefer, you can opt out of the Google tracking cookies we use without affecting your ability to use our site. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting that you might have set on your browser.

 

Social media cookies

 

We use social media on some sections of our website to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience – e.g. the Twitter feed on our home page, the Twitter and Facebook plugins on our blog pages, and the YouTube videos we embed.

These social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed (they do this by the use of persistent session cookies). If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

 

To disable all cookies

 

Most web browsers will allow you to set some control over cookies in your browser settings. This includes deleting them from your browser or disabling them altogether.

If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site.

To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.aboutcookies.org

 

3. Learning Modules

We do not collect or store personal information through out learning modules. We only collect anonomysed data to show whether the user is a school trustee and what school they represent, if any. 

Use of cookies

The Cornerstone OnDemand online learning platform uses cookies where they are required for particular features to work.

Short Statement

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • location and school details

  • interactions with us

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • identify you as a school trustee and enable us to deliver support and advice. 

  • identify you as a school trustee so we can facilitate your professional development.

Besides our authorised staff, we share this information with:

  • The Ministry of Education in order to advise them on issues and concerns arising on a case by case basis if required or requested.

  • Other agencies as otherwise required by law (Police, emergency etc)

 

We keep your information safe by  storing it in encrypted files and only allowing authorised staff to access this on an as required basis to supply support and advice. Your anonymised data is stored securely in the Google cloud based in Sydney Australia.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at privacy@nzsta.org.nz, or 0800 782 435, or PO Box 5123, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

 

 

 

 

I

Website Privacy Notice Full